ROURKELA INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT STUDIES

Placement Status of MBA


MBA Students Placed in the Academic year 2018-19

Serial No.Student Name CompanyPosition
1 Ranu Rekhani IBM
2. Akankshya Sinha IBM
3. Anisha Burman IBM
4. Divya Kothari IBM
5. Ankita Behera IBM
6. Mushrat Khan Capgemini Finance Executives
7. Pallavi Kayal Capgemini Finance Executives
8. Ommkar Mohanty Ascent HR Junior Executive - HR
9. Rajshree Naik Ascent HR Junior Executive - HR
10. Bapina Behera Net Connect Pvt. Ltd. Executive - TA
11. Chanda Das Net Connect Pvt. Ltd. Executive -TA
12. Kiran Kirti Pradhan Net Connect Pvt. Ltd. Executive -TA
13. Pooja Mohanty Net Connect Pvt. Ltd. Executive -TA
14. Swati Rekha Das Net Connect Pvt. Ltd. Executive -TA
15. Varsha Chouhan Net Connect Pvt. Ltd. Executive -TA
16. Pinky Kumari Jeruel Global Professional Sales Coordinator
17. Sudeepta Majhi Jeruel Global Professional Sales Coordinator
18. Jyotirmayee Lenka Status Cluster Infotech Pvt. Ltd. Management Consultant
19. Sonalika Sarangi Status Cluster Infotech Pvt. Ltd. Management Consultant
20. Srabani Jena Status Cluster Infotech Pvt. Ltd. Management Consultant
21. Subhasmita Sahu Status Cluster Infotech Pvt. Ltd. Management Consultant

Placement Status of MCA


MCA Students Placed in the Academic year 2018-19

Serial No.Student Name CompanyPosition
1 Manisha Panda Sirena Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
2. Ashutosh Swain Sirena Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
3. Puja Singh Bourbati Tech Sol. Pvt. Ltd., Kolkata
4. Akshay Rajgaria Bourbati Tech Sol. Pvt. Ltd., Kolkata
5. Biplab Swain Bourbati Tech Sol. Pvt. Ltd., Kolkata
6. Samli Prajapati Innoverna IT Pvt. Ltd., Netherlands
7. Pravat Kumar Behera Emax Techologies, Bangalore

Placement Status of PGDM


PGDM Students Placed in the Academic year 2018-19

Serial No.Student Name CompanyPosition
1. Rajashree Sahoo Capgemini Finance Executives
2. Ankita Singh Capgemini Finance Executives
3. Amit Mall Ascent HR Junior Executive - HR
4. Biswajit Dhal Samanta Ascent HR Junior Executive - HR
5. Priti Singh Net Connect Pvt. Ltd. Executive -TA
6. Randhir Pandey Net Connect Pvt. Ltd. Executive -TA
7. Sowmya Ranjan Mohanty Net Connect Pvt. Ltd. Executive -TA
8. Subrat Kumar Lenka Net Connect Pvt. Ltd. Executive -TA
9. Ashish Nayak Jeruel Global Professional Sales Coordinator
10. Ranjot Singh Jeruel Global Professional Sales Coordinator
11. Sanghamitra Gouda Jeruel Global Professional Sales Coordinator
12. Subhasis Das Jeruel Global Professional Sales Coordinator
13. Amardeep Daniel Khalkho Status Cluster Infotech Pvt. Ltd. Management Consultant
14. Minakshi Pasayat Status Cluster Infotech Pvt. Ltd. Management Consultant
15. Preeti Priya Swain Status Cluster Infotech Pvt. Ltd. Management Consultant
16. Smita Behera Status Cluster Infotech Pvt. Ltd. Management Consultant

Placement Status of MCA


MCA Students Placed in the Academic year 2017-18

Serial No.Student Name CompanyPosition
1 MD. HASIM Net Connect
2. ABHISEKH CHATTERJEE Net Connect
3. MONIKA PRASAD Net Connect
4. RUKSHAR PARVEEN Net Connect
5. JITESH BUDHIA Net Connect
6. SIDDHIKA GUPTA NIIT Technologies Software Developer
7. SHAHBAZ KHAN NIIT Technologies Software Developer

Placement Status MBA

MBA Students Placed in the Academic year 2017-18

Serial No.Student Name CompanyPosition
1. Pranay Dubey Berger Paints Sales Officer
2. Ankita Mohanty Big Idea HR Consulting Pvt. Ltd HR Trainee
3. Chandrakanta Sahoo Big Idea HR Consulting Pvt. Ltd HR Trainee
4. Neha Ray Big Idea HR Consulting Pvt. Ltd HR Trainee
5. Neha Singh Hiferk Technology Management Trainee
6. Romina Zafir Hiferk Technology Management Trainee
7. Sudhir Parida Hiferk Technology Management Trainee
8. Surojit Banerjee Hiferk Technology Management Trainee
9. Rohit Saha Hiferk Technology Management Trainee
10. Pranay Kumar Dubey Hiferk Technology Management Trainee
11. Jyoti Kumari Hiferk Technology Management Trainee
12. Deepak Kumar Behera Kotak Securities
13. Dibya Ranjan Mohanty Kotak Securities
14. Suraj Kumar Behera Kotak Securities
15. Taranjeet Kaur Appeal Group, Pune
16. Khusbu Nazya Appeal Group, Pune
17. Sweta Jain Appeal Group, Pune
18. Likhita Sethee 6th Gen Technology
19. Manprit Kaur 6th Gen Technology
20. Manisha Tamsoy Epic Research
21. A Monica Flipkart
22. Dibya Ranjan Mohanty Flipkart
23. Romina Zafar Flipkart
24. Nikita Mittal Flipkart
25. Dibya Ranjan Mohanty Sarvesh Refractory Accounts Executive
26. Suraj Kumar Behera Sarvesh Refractory Accounts Executive
27. Sudarshan Prashad Sarvesh Refractory Accounts Executive

Placement Status of PGM(Post Graduate in Management)

PGM Students Placed in the Academic year 2017-18

Serial No.Student Name CompanyPosition
1. Sujata Hansdha Hiferk Technology
2. Rachita pati Hiferk Technology
3. P Monalisa 6th Gen Technology
4. Pruyanka Chakrborty 6th Gen Technology
5. Sourav Singh Kotak Securities
6. Jairam Appeal Group
7. Amitansu Pujari Appeal Group
8. Sujata Hanshada Hinduja Finance
9. Jaisree Giri Hinduja Finance
10. Laxmi Priya Behera Hinduja Finance
11. Manjeet Kaur Hinduja Finance

Placement Status :-

MBA Students Placed in the Academic year 2016-17

Serial No.Student Name CompanyPosition
1. Asha Lata Baral Inspavo Consultancy Services Pvt. Ltd Business Development Executive
2. Neha Prasad Inspavo Consultancy Services Pvt. Ltd Business Development Executive
3. Abhilash Mohanty Inspavo Consultancy Services Pvt. Ltd Business Development Executive
4. Rajesh Kumar Yadav Inspavo Consultancy Services Pvt. Ltd Business Development Executive
5. Swagatika Sahoo Inspavo Consultancy Services Pvt. Ltd Business Development Executive
6. Subhajit Biswas Vishal Megamart Management Trainee
7. Gourav Mohanty Reliance Footprint Department Manager-Trainee Executive
8. Sardha Nanda S&P Capital IQ Financial Analyst
9. Biswajit Behera UPS Logistic Pvt. Ltd Executive Assistant
10. Amandeep Singh UPS Logistic Pvt. Ltd Executive Assistant
11. Srutakrity Sahu ICICI Prudential Sales and Distribution
12. Taniya Chatterjee ICICI Prudential Sales and Distribution
13. Rini Tudu ICICI Prudential Sales and Distribution
14. Tanmaya Ranjan Swain ICICI Prudential ales and Distribution
15.> Asmita Das Shopper’s Stop Personal Shopper
16.> Mausumi Aich Hidesign Management Trainee
17.> Mummun Mukherjee Hidesign Management Trainee
18.> Tarunraj Pradhan Chalksphere Executive
19. Sanjeeb Lakra Chalksphere Executive
20. Sweta Singh Career Point Business Development Executive>
21. Rudra Pratap Singh Career Point Business Development Executive
22.> Monali Dangua Career Point Business Development Executive
23. Ravikant Trivedi Servicesathi Assistant Marketing Manager
24. Maushmi Aich Servicesathi Assistant Marketing Manager
25. Jenny Rupa Tete Servicesathi Assistant HR Manager
25.> Md. Manjoor Ahmaed Servicesathi Assistant HR Manager

MCA Students Placed in the Academic year 2016-17

Serial No. Student Name Company
1.> Ms. Sneha Verma Software Developer(.net)
2.> Mr. Akash Halwai Software Developer(java)
3.> Ms. Sadiya Sarwar Software Developer
4. Mr. Abhijit Pattnayak Software Developer/Content Writer

Rourkela Institute of Management Studies

Gopabandhu Nagar, Chhend
Rourkela-769015
Phone: +91 661 2481625
Fax: +91 661 2480665
E-Mail: admin@rims-edu.com